MS Estates MS Estates
HomeAbout UsLettingsLandlordsBuySalesMortgagesContact UsFacebooktwitterlinkedin
Letting Agent Privacy Policy Barking - MS Estates
Register
Sales Valuations
Lettings Valuations
Areas Covered
Maintenance

MS Estates Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated and effective from 25 May 2018.

MS Estates ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We recognise our responsibility and are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data and complying with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the UK Data Protection Bill 2017, and any future changes in data protection legislation with which MS Estates will be required to comply. This Privacy Policy informs you about MS Estates privacy practices and describes the types of Personal Data we collect, how we may use it and with whom we may share it in respect of the services that we provide.

This Privacy Notice also confirms the steps that we take to secure the Personal Data that we receive and process from you.

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details below in the “contact us” section.

Who are We?

Definitions

When You Visit Our Website

Personal Data We Collect and what we do with it

What personal information we process

How Personal Data Is Used

How we collect personal data

Who We Share Your Information With

International Data Transfers

Your Rights

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

Complaints

Contact Us

Who are We?

We are MS Estates, an independent firm of Estate Agents specialising in Residential Sales, Lettings and Property Management. As specialists, we are fully focused on the priorities and needs of our clients.

Definitions

“Personal information” means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by it. This includes a person’s contact details, date of birth and their IP address.

In other words, personal information is anything which can be used to identify you (either by itself or when combined with other information).

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

In other words, processing refers to all stages of collecting, storing and using your personal information.

When You Visit Our Website

When you visit http://www.msestates.co.uk , we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to gather information to help us improve the online experience, such as which pages you visit most often and which topics and appeals are most of interest. Like most websites, we use cookies to help us do this but wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information that does not identify individuals. Any future changes to this policy or practice will be proactively disclosed and explained within this privacy notice.

You can read more about how we use our cookies on our Cookies Policy

Personal Data We Collect and what we do with it

MS Estates through its http://www.msestates.co.uk website provides comprehensive estate agency services across UK annually.

MS Estates collects information for the following reasons:

i) To perform and fulfil our contracts with You:

  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into it;
  • to exercise rights set out in agreements or contracts;
  • to deliver our products and services;
  • to update our records;
  • to make and manage customer payments;
  • to manage fees and charges due on customer transactions;
  • to collect and recover money that is owed to Us.

ii) as necessary to comply with legal obligation, e.g.:

  • for compliance and to obey laws and regulations that apply to Us;
  • to manage risk for Us and our customers;
  • to verify your identity and make reference and credit checks
  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • to manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to Us and our customers.
  • when you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;

iii) as necessary for our own legitimate interests, or those or other persons and organisations, e.g.:

  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • for good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our business operations;
  • to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • to develop and manage our brands, products and services;
  • to manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to Us and our customers;
  • to monitor emails, calls, other communications and activities with reference to your contract;
  • to provide advice or guidance about related products and services.

iv) based on your consent, e.g.:

  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business;
  • to develop and carry out marketing activities for our company services
  • to provide advice or guidance about related products and services.

In fulfilling our service to you, we will normally communicate with you via email and post. However, for any other matters of interest such as our newsletters, we will only contact you in the manner that you have elected for us to do so such as by post, telephone, email or SMS.

You can change how you hear from us at any time simply by updating your preferences via the link at the bottom of our emails, newsletters or by emailing us at privacy@msestates.co.uk .

What personal information we process

We process any personal information you actively provide to us, including from our website, emails, payment transactions, and enquiries. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Types of Personal Data collected by MS Estates in the course of providing you with estate management service processing include, but are not limited to:

  • Names
  • Full addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone/mobile numbers
  • Biographical data (gender, country of origin, nationality, racial or ethnic origin (from your international passport) marital status, spousal information, education, address history, etc.)
  • Employment and Financial data (employer(s), job title, payslips, bank statements, duration of employment, national insurance, passport copy etc.)
  • IP addresses and web browsers (and versions) used
  • Information on how people use our website, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • Open Data and Public Records such as details about you that are in public records including Electoral Register and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

How Personal Data Is Used

MS Estates confirms and affirms that all your details will be kept safe and will not be sold, re-marketed, or disclosed to any public or private entity for any reason except to the extent required in the provision of the requested services. MS Estates may also retain records of any correspondence and documents.

We may use your information to

i. Supply You with our products and services. 
ii. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to You, your lawyers who you use for conveyancing, or to collect payments from You.
iii. Send You marketing communications.
iv. Deal with enquiries and complaints.
v. Use tracing services to obtain onward contact details and collect any unpaid debts for any default by You.
vi. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

MS Estates may share your Personal Data with third parties:

  • To complete your rental/other application, including disclosure to credit referencing agencies.
  • To companies/Contractors that assist MS Estates in fulfilling our contractual obligations with our Clients.
  • As required by local law to assist public authorities including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Partners- such as solicitors, mortgage brokers/advisers, insurance brokers to enable deliver some of the service required from us

If you have signed up for our newsletter or alerts, MS Estates will use your Personal Data to communicate with you informing you about newsworthy topics that may be of interest to you.

How we collect personal data

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you interact with us through contacting us on our website from our contact us page, via email or from third party partners such as Rightmove and Zoopla.
  • On Social media- if you engage with us on social media and messaging services like Facebook, you might give us permission to process information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service. We will not be able to access your private messages, photos, etc. It will just be anything you specifically send to us and possibly information about you as a person, e.g. your age, where you live, etc. which might be pooled with other information to draw a general profile of our audience on that service.
  • When you visit our website, we may gather information to help us improve the online experience, such as which pages you visit most often and which topics and appeals are most of interest. Like most websites, we use cookies to help us do this but wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information that does not identify individuals. Depending on the type of device that you are using to access our website, your apps and your settings may supply us with additional information about the type of device, the operating system you are using and details associated with this.

Who We Share Your Information With

MS Estates will always keep your details safe and will not sell or swap your information with any other organisation. We may utilise the services of trusted partners, agents or service providers in performing and to carry out the services for which we have been engaged by you, and as such share your data with them.

Whenever we utilise the service of a third-party vendor and share your data, we stipulate in our contracts that agents provide the same level of protection as the GDPR Principles. And, if the agent determines or confirms that they can no longer meet this obligation, they will notify MS Estates, cease processing, and take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate.

All agents and vendors we retain and with whom we share information collected are mainly located in the UK. Any transfers outside the UK are covered under our international data transfer below.

We will always remain the Controller of your data and our third-party vendor (Processor) will only process your data according to the instructions you have given us and to perform our contract to you.

Examples of organisations we may share your data with include:

  • Our website and social media partners:
    Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Rightmove, Zoopla, Prime Location and DPS
  • To process payments, and credit referencing:
    Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), Rent4Sure
  • Formally contracted service providers to perform services on our behalf:
    such as IT applications (Development & Support), Hosting Datacentres and Cloud Services

International Data Transfers

Personal data that we collect, is predominantly stored and processed in the UK, but some specific services may be transferred, stored, processed outside of the EU (designated under GDPR as “Third Countries”).

As part of providing our services to You under an agency agreement we will use third party data processors from Third Countries as outlined below:

i. Google, Inc whose services are based in the USA.
ii. Kaspersky- based in Russia

MS Estates has agreed contractual agreements with these third-party data processors to safeguard your personal data as required by GDPR when transfers are undertaken to Third Countries. If You wish to know more about the safeguards that are in place, please contact MS Estates as outlined in the Contact Us section.

You expressly consent to the transfers of personal data described in this section for the purposes stated.

Your Rights

You have the right to access Personal Data that MS Estates holds about you. If such Personal Data is inaccurate, you may request that Personal Data be corrected, amended, or deleted.

When MS Estates receives Personal Data, it does so on its Individual Clients’ or prospective Individual Clients’ behalf. To request access to, or correction, amendment or deletion of, Personal Data, Individual Clients should email privacy@msestates.co.uk. MS Estates will cooperate with its Individual Clients’ reasonable requests to exercise their rights.

For more information on your full rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website, currently at this address: https://ico.org.uk/

  • Your right to information/to be informed
    It is our responsibility to ensure you are clearly informed of when, how and why we are collecting your information and what we will do with it. We do this through this Policy and privacy notices which explain these points any time we collect your data.
  • Your right to object
    You can object to us contacting you. We provide the opportunity for you to say how we can contact you and what for on our website and you can change these preferences at any time by emailing us at privacy@msestates.co.uk
  • Your right to restrict processing
    You can ask us not to process your personal information; though this still permits us to store it for other regulatory purposes.
  • Your right to rectification
    You can ask for any inaccurate personal information we hold about you to be corrected
  • Your right to erasure  (your right to be forgotten)
    You can ask us to erase the personal information we hold about you.
  • Your right to data portability 
    Making it easy for you to obtain a copy of any personal information you have provided to organisations in a machine-readable format so you can easily transfer it to other organisations providing similar services. Any copies of personal information we provide upon request will be provided in plain text format.
  • Your right not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing
    You can ask that we do not include your personal information in any automated profiling exercises that might make assumptions about you in order to get insight into our client’s preferences (in order to tailor communications on product updates that we feel might interest you).
  • Your right of access
    You have a right to see what information we hold about you and can request to see it.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

MS Estates has physical, technical and human controls in place to keep your information secure.

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards and once we receive your data, we take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

We do our best to ensure that your Personal Data held by MS Estates is accurate, complete and up to date based on information provided by you. We will only collect Personal Data that is relevant and for estate management services to you.

We provide appropriate training to our employees and strive to maintain appropriate standards of conduct with regard to the protection of Personal Data. 

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and MS Estates cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We advise against sending personal information using unsecure WI-FI (e.g. free public Wi-Fi).

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our websites and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data if you are not satisfied with us. MS Estates commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals with enquiries regarding our Privacy Notice should email us at privacy@msestates.co.uk. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may also contact The Information Commissioners Office, United Kingdom’s Supervisory Authority.

More information is available on the ICO website, currently at this

address: https://ico.org.uk/

Contact Us

Telephone:  +44 (0)208 517 8866, +44 (0) 01375 213 123

Mondays – Fridays 9.30am – 6:00pm
Saturdays – 10:00am – 4:00pm

Email:   privacy@msestates.co.uk ( for Data Protection queries)
Post:  525 Gale Street, Dagenham, Greater London, RM9 4TP
Or via the form on the Contact Us page.

Cookies

You should also be aware that when you visit our website we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often.

Like many other web sites, we use “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A “cookie” is only used so that the web site can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.

Linking to Other Sites

Our web site provides links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other web sites or their content or accuracy.

Property Information

All measurements, areas and distances mentioned are approximate and are issued as a guide only. If such details are fundamental to a purchase, purchasers must rely on their own enquiries. Nothing in these particulars should be seen as a statement that the property or any fixture described or shown is in good condition or otherwise. Purchasers must satisfy themselves as to the condition of any property or item included within the sale. None of the appliances or services mentioned in these particulars have been tested and no warranty is given or implied. If reference is made either to alterations to the property or a change of use, no warranty is given by us or the Vendors/Lessors that any planning or other consents or Building Regulations approval has been obtained. Where references are made to potential uses (subject to planning) this information is given in good faith although purchasers must take their own enquiries to the relevant authorities. Most importantly if there is any particular aspect of the property about which you would like further information, we invite you to discuss this with us before you travel to view the property.

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website

Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from us.

MS Estates

Legal & Privacy | Sitemap | Links | Web Design and Software by Acquaint CRM
© 2018 MS Estates - Estate Agents in Dagenham